Long Island Junior Soccer League

LI Cup 2019 Wraps Up With Two Great Final Days

Long Island Cup 2019 came to a close on the weekend of June 15-16 after 65 matches were played at Stony Brook’s P-Lot Fields.

It was two days of thrilling and highly competitive action with 35 of the games (54 percent) being decided by just one goal and 52 (80 percent) of the contests being decided by two goals or less.

“This tournament has been on for a long time, it’s a great tournament and it really affords an opportunity to come and compete outside of their league with a season-long tournament,” Hauppague President Pedro Contreras said. “In an environment like this, if you’re a soccer fan, this is unbelievable. With the amount of games going on and the competition, it’s a tremendous thing.”

The LIJSL would like to congratulate all the winners from the weekend as well as the finalists.

See a complete list of LI Cup 2019 finalists below.

CLICK HERE FOR ENTIRE BRACKETS

Saturday, June 15

BracketChampionFinalist
BU14 MajorOceanside FuryHewlett Lawrence
Blue United
BU14 InterValley Stream
Alpha United
Middle Country United
BU14 Minor A Levittown Chelsea FCBethpage Barracudas
BU14 Minor BUniondale Tiburones Mineola Mavericks
GU14 MajorAuburndale United
G05
Garden City Xtreme
GU14 Inter Stony Brook Chelsea Hauppauge Fire
GU14 Minor Brentwood Bobcats Oceanside Raptors
BU15 MajorInwood Los Warriors Roosevelt Mustangs
BU15 Inter Patchogue Medford
Tomahawks
Island Trees Bulldogs
GU15 Major Patchogue Medford
Extreme
Terryville Sky Blue
GU15 InterBellport QuicksilverLake Grove/Newfield
Twisters United G2004
BU16 MajorFranklin Square
Academy 03
Merrick/South Merrick
Gunners
BU16 Inter Island Trees CelticCentral Islip Raiders
GU16 MajorHauppauge SparksPlainedge Extreme
GU16 InterUniondale
Blazed United
Massapequa Rush
BU17 Major Sag Harbor UnionSmithtown Hawks
BU17 InterJericho ArsenalWantagh Seaford
Tsunami
GU17 MajorGarden City Dynamite Smithtown Warriors
BU19 MajorValley Stream
Inter United
Cambria Heights Lions
BU19 InterGarden City United Manorville Knights
GU19 MajorCommack
Lady Pride G00
Center Moriches
Hot Shots

Sunday, June 16

Bracket Champion Finalist
BU9 MajorKings Park
United 2010 White
Farmingdale Roma
BU9 Inter ABaymen Barracudas Patchogue Medford
Red Knights
BU9 Inter BFloral Park Skywalkers Jericho Bulls
BU9 Minor ADix Hills
UST Elite B2010
North Babylon
White Titans
BU9 Minor BFranklin Square
Orange Machine 2010
HBC Piranhas B2010
GU9 Major Lake Grove/Newfield
Energy G2010
Commack
Royals G2010
GU9 InterSachem Black G2010Kings Park Spirit 2010
GU9 MinorBabylon Blizzard Sachem Gold G10
BU10 MajorGarden City Hawks NPT/CH Dragons
BU10 Inter ADix Hills
UST Destroyers B2009
Carle Place CP United
BU10 Inter BTerryville
Orange Santos
Floral Park Tribe
BU10 Minor AFloral Park Seminoles Rocky Point Galaxy FC
BU10 Minor BWestbury
Yellow Dragons
Hempstead
EOC Pumas
BU10 Minor CBay Shore Sport Kids Lindenhurst Eclipse
GU10 Major NPT/CH Panthers Levittown Xtreme
GU10 Inter APlainedge United FCEast Islip Wildcats
2009 Academy
GU10 Inter BNorth Babylon
White Lightning
Rocky Point Wildcats
GU10 Minor Albertson
Blue Lightning 09
Merrick/South Merrick
Crush
BU11 Major Bethpage Blues Garden City Vipers
BU11 Inter APatchogue Medford
Thunder
Mount Sinai Everton
BU11 Inter BEast Islip
United FC 08
Happaugue
FC Barracudas
BU11 Inter CMassapequa Juventus Patchogue Medford
Lightning
BU11 Minor ARonkonkoma
United FC
Peconic Cosmos
BU11 Minor BBohemia Blue Devils Sachem White B08
GU11 Major NHP Lightning Cats Kings Park Fury
GU11 Inter AHBC Chaos G2008Merrick/South Merrick
Hericanes
GU11 Inter BBaymen RapidsVOB Revolution
GU11 MinorMineola
Mighty Mustangs
Longwood Revolution
BU12 Major Jericho Hotspur Rockville Centre
Thunder
BU12 Inter ABellmore AthleticoRoosevelt Falcons
BU12 Inter BNorth Babylon Militia Carle Place Sounders
BU12 Minor A Great Neck Coyotes Levittown Blue Storm
BU12 Minor BLong Beach
Beach Boys
Great Neck Scorpions
GU12 Major East Islip Scorpions
07 Academy
Lake Grove/Newfield
Venom G2007
GU12 Inter ABethpage
Thunderstorm
Franklin Square
Force
GU12 Inter BValley Stream
Tuareg Rebels
Jericho Force
GU12 Minor East Islip
Silver Lining 07
Hicksville Blue Devils
BU13 Major Garden City Warriors Central Islip Liverpool
BU13 Inter Kings Park Warriors Little Neck Falcons
BU13 Minor ABay Shore Blazers Carle Place Cougars
BU13 Minor BSyosset Braveas Floral Park Renegades
GU13 Major NHP Lady LynxLevittown Dynamite
GU13 Inter Elwood Ambush Lake Grove/Newfield
Hot Shots G2006
GU13 Minor Terryville Spirit Floral Park Rovers